Home > Literacy Resources > Booklists > 10 Years of Caldecott Winners

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Send
  • Print

10 Years of Caldecott Winners

The Caldecott Medal is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC), a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children published that year. It was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. Together with the Newbery Medal, it is the most prestigious American children's book award.

2009

Medal Winner:
The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson
Honors:
A Couple of Boys Have Met the Best Week Ever by Marla Frazee
How I learned Geography by Uri Shulevitz
A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant

2008

Medal Winner:
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
Honors:
Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine
First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems

2007

Medal Winner:
Flotsam by David Wiesner
Honors:
Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford

2006

Medal Winner:
The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster
Honors:
Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collierwritten, written by Nikki Giovanni
Zen Shorts by Jon J. Muth
Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated, written by Marjorie Priceman
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman

2005

Medal Winner:
Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
Honors:
The Red Book by Barbara Lehman
Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale by Mo Willems

2004

Medal Winner:
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
Honors:
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems

2003

Medal Winner:
My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
Honor Books:
The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt
Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney
Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney

2002

Medal Winner:
The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
Honors:
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley
Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont

2001

Medal Winner:
So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George
Honors:
Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin
Olivia by Ian Falconer

2000

 

Medal Winner:
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
Honors:
A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, Text: John Updike
Sector 7 by David Wiesner
When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang
The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, Text: Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney

Source: Association for Library Service to Children

 

10 Years of Caldecott Winners